Mundofonías Oct 2016 #3 | Favoritos de octubre | América Latina y WOMEX

Favoritos de octubre | América Latina y WOMEX
– October favorites | Latin America and WOMEX

Programa nº 3 de octubre, con los tres discos favoritos del mes: Kolektif Istanbul (Turquía), Noura Mint Seymali (Mauritania) y Diego Schissi Quinteto (Argentina). Después, viaje por sonidos latinoamericanos y avances de las actuaciones del WOMEX.

Show #3 of October, with the three favorite albums of the month: Kolektif Istanbul (Turkey), Noura Mint Seymali (Mauritania) and Diego Schissi Quinteto (Argentina). After that, a trip through Latin American tunes and preview of some WOMEX showcases.

Favoritos de octubre / October favorites

  • Kolektif Istambul – Tamersko horo – Pastırma Yazı
  • Noura Mint Seymali – Na sane – Arbina
  • Diego Schissi Quinteto – El borracho – Timba

América Latina y WOMEX / Latin America and WOMEX

  • Mikael Augustsson – Angola – Carne
  • Quinteto Ventarrón – La puñalada [adelanto inédito / not released yet preview]
  • Raffo – Contrafrente – Brindis
  • Jorge Ben – Tim, dom, dom – Samba esquema novo
  • Clara Moreno – Tim, dom, dom – Samba esquema novo “de novo”
  • Márcio Marinho – Doce de coco – Márcio Marinho
  • Gregorio Uribe Big Band – Ya comenzó la fiesta – Cumbia universal
  • Jupiter Okwess – Musonsu [cortesía de / courtesy of: WOMEX]
  • Black String – Growth ring [cortesía de / courtesy of: WOMEX]

Mundofonías Oct 2016 #2 | Ferias, premios y homenaje a Dr Didg

– Ferias, premios y homenaje a Dr Didg
– Fairs, awards and tributo to Dr Didg

Programa nº 2 de octubre, con el homenaje a uno de los impulsores del didyeridú más allá de su contexto tradicional en Australia: Graham Wiggins o Dr Didg. Escuchamos también músicas que estarán presentes en la Fira Mediterrània de Manresa, en WOMEX y en el Premio Andrea Parodi, en Cerdeña, adonde acudirá Juan Antonio Vázquez como miembro del jurado. Terminamos con varias novedades musicales afromadrileñas.

Show #2 of October, With a tribute to one of the pioneers that took the didgeridoo beyond its traditional context in Australia: Graham Wiggins aka Dr Didg. We also listen to some music that will be present at Fira Mediterrània de Manresa, WOMEX and Premio Andrea Parodi, in Sardinia, where Juan Antonio Vázquez will travel as a member of the jury. We end up with some Afro-Madrilenian new releases.

  • Dr Didg – Street music – Out of the woods
  • Outback – Cuban connections – Dance the devil away
  • Talabarte – Fendendo achas [cortesía de / courtesy of: WOMEX]
  • Spontus – Gavotte tamm kentan – Spontus
  • Yacine and the Oriental Groove – Mare, tornaré demà – Mediterranean clash
  • Andrea Parodi & Al Di Meola – Amargura – Armentos: Midsummer night in Sardinia
  • Seydu – Sumbuyaye – Sadaka
  • Mû Mbana – Dimokracia – Iñén
  • Ogun Afrobeat – Olofofo – Koko iroyin

Mundofonías Oct 2016 #1 | Transglobal World Music Chart – Octubre 2016

– Transglobal World Music Chart – Octubre / October 2016

Programa nº 1 de octubre, con el repaso de la Transglobal World Music Chart de octubre del 2016, según la votación de un panel de especialistas en músicas del mundo de todos los continentes, del que los hacedores de Mundofonías son miembros fundadores y coadministradores.

Show #1 of October, reviewing the Transglobal World Music Chart for October 2016, selected by a panel of world music specialists from all the countries of which the Mundofonías‘ presenters are founder members and co-administrators.

  • Bashka – Tek yol – Fihi ma fihi [#29]
  • Jitka Šuranská Trio – Manželské – Divé husy [#27]
  • Metá Metá – Mano légua – MM3 [#23]
  • Fanfare Ciocărlia – Sirba moldoveneasca – 20 [#20]
  • Tanga – Sarotra ny fiainana – Madagascar: Le trésor des ancêtres [#15]
  • Vieux Kanté – Saradia – The young man’s harp [#13]
  • Tuuletar – Loimu – Tules maas vedes taivaal [#10]
  • Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano – Bilongo – Heritage [#7]
  • Noura Mint Seymali – Ghizlane – Arbina [#4]
  • Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis – Sabah tou erota – Nyn [#1]
  • (Tanga – Avy agnay – Madagascar: Le trésor des ancêtres)

Descarga el documento pdf de los 20 primeros / Download the Top 20 pdf document

Lista completa: / The whole chart:

1. Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis KalyviotisNyn – Riverboat Records (3-up-)
2. Kayhan Kalhor, Aynur, Cemîl Qoçgirî & Salman GambarovHawniyaz – Harmonia Mundi (2=)
3. Khmer Rouge SurvivorsThey Will Kill You, if You Cry – Glitterbeat Records (5-up-)
4. Noura Mint SeymaliArbina – Glitterbeat Records (--up-)
5. Constantinople & Ablaye CissokoJardins Migrateurs – Ma Case (7-up-)
6. Refugees for RefugeesAmerli – Muziekpublique (1-down-)
7. Richard Bona & Mandekan CubanoHeritage – Qwest Records (11-up-)
8. Calypso RoseFar from Home – Because Music (8=)
9. Ana AlcaideLeyenda – ARC Music (4-down-)
10. TuuletarTules Maas Vedes Taivaal – Bafe’s Factory (14-up-)

11. Kepa Junkera & SorginakMaletak – Fol Música (6-down-)
12. BitoriLegend of Funaná: The Forbidden Music of the Cape Verde Islands – Analog Africa (--up-)
13. Vieux KantéThe Young Man’s Harp – Sterns Africa (21-up-)
14. Harold López-NussaEl Viaje – Mack Avenue Records (--up-)
15. TangaMadagascar: Le Trésor des Ancêtres – Buda Musique (--up-)
16. MabiisiMabiisi – Akwaaba Music (10-down-)
17. Jean-Guihen Queyras, Bijan Chemirani, Keyvan Chemirani & Sokratis SinopoulosThrace: Sunday Morning Sessions – Harmonia Mundi (24-up-)
18. SöndörgőLive Wires – Riverboat Records (27-up-)
19. Zomba Prison ProjectI Will Not Stop Singing – Six Degrees Records (--up-)
20. Fanfare Ciocărlia20 – Asphalt Tango Records (20=)

21. V.A. – Urgent Jumping!: East African Musiki wa Dansi Classics – Sterns Africa (--up-)
22. Kimi DjabatéKanamalu – Red Orange Recordings (19-down-)
23. Metá MetáMM3 – Jazz Village (--up-)
24. Elza SoaresThe Woman at the End of the World / A Mulher do Fim do Mundo – Mais Um Discos (12-down-)
25. Yo-Yo Ma & Silk Road EnsembleSing Me Home – Sony Masterworks (13-down-)
26. Waed BouhassounLa Voix de la Passion – Buda Musique (--up-)
27. Jitka Šuranská TrioDivé Husy – Indies Scope (--up-)
28. Quintet BumbacLibre Voyage dans les Musiques des Balkans – Collectif Çok Malko (18-down-)
29. BashkaFihi Ma Fihi – Orient Records (--up-)

30. Lakou MizikWa Di Yo – Cumbancha (9-down-)
31. FungistanbulPhenology – Hits On Air Music (--up-)
32. BossacucanovaThe Best of Bossacucanova – Six Degrees Records (26-down-)
33. Amjad Ali Khan, Amaan Ali Khan, Ayaan Ali Khan & Elmira DarvarovaAmalgam – Affetto Records
(25-down-)
34. M.A.K.U. SoundsystemMezcla – Glitterbeat Records (16-down-)
35. Elektro HafızElektro Hafız – Pharaway Sounds (33-down-)
36. Derek GripperLibraries on Fire – New Cape Records (35-down-)
37. La Banda MoriscaAlgarabya – Fol Música (37=)
38. ConstantinoplePassages – Buda Musique (--up-)
39. Paolo Fresu & Omar SosaEros – OTA Records (--up-)
40. Wu Wei & Wang LiOvertones: Les Saisons Harmoniques – Harmonia Mundi (22-down-)

Mundofonías Sep 2016 #8 | Al Son de la Subbética & World Music Festival Bratislava

Al Son de la Subbética & World Music Festival Bratislava

Programa nº 8 de septiembre, con crónica del World Music Festival Bratislava y entrevista a uno de los músicos participantes, Bijan Chemirani. También avanzamos el contenido del festival Al Son de la Subbética, en Andalucía, entrevistando a su director Gabriel Marín y agradeciendo el premio “Comunicando al Son” concedido a Mundofonías por la organización del festival.

Show #8 of September, with a chronicle of World Music Festival Bratislava and an interview with one of the musicians participating, Bijan Chemirani. We also advance the proposals of Al Son de la Subbética’s festival, in Andalucia, with an interview with the director Gabriel Marín and also giving thanks for the “Comunicando al Son” award that Mundofonías has received from this festival’s organisation.

  • Balkansambel – Slamastika – World Music Festival Bratislava 2016 [V.A.]
  • Kevin Seddiki & Bijan Chemirani – Orient Express (impro) – Imaginarium
  • Forabandit – Nemidoonem – Port
  • El Gueto con Botas – Ahmed Ibn jig – [cortesía de / courtesy of: Al Son de la Subbética]
  • Hexacorde & Vanesa Muela – [Directo inédito / Not released live recording: Madrid, 2007]
  • Mochileros de Gaena – Los mayos – [cortesía de / courtesy of: Al Son de la Subbética]

  • Entrevista: / Interview: Bijan Chemirani
  • Entrevista: / Interview: Gabriel Marín (director Al Son de la Subbética)

Mundofonías Sep 2016 #7 | Cruce de culturas

Cruce de culturas
Culture
crossroad

Programa nº 7 de septiembre, con muchas novedades y avances, anuncio del festival Cross Culture / Skrzyżowanie Kultur de Varsovia adonde acudirá Araceli Tzigane y muchas músicas irlandesas, inglesas, polacas, haitianas, turcas, griegas, libanesas, egipcias y palestinas.

Show #7 of September, with a lot of previews and new releases, info about the Cross Culture / Skrzyżowanie Kultur festival in Warsaw, where Araceli Tzigane will be present, and a lot of Irish, English, Polish, Haitian, Turkish, Greek, Lebanese, Egyptian and Palestinian tunes.

  • Frankie Gavin, Arty McGlynn & Aidan Coffey – The maid of Tullyknockbrine / Dinkeys Reel – Irlande
  • Silly Sisters – The old miner – The ultimate guide to English folk [V.A.]
  • Čači Vorba – Ehandzija – Šatrika
  • Chouk Bwa Libète – Pawol jatibwa – Se nou ki la!
  • Kottarashky & The Rain Dogs – Fuga – Cats, dogs and ghosts
  • Çiğdem Aslan – Lingo lingo şişeler – A thousand cranes
  • Çiğdem Aslan – Gennithika gia na pono – A thousand cranes
  • Bachar Mar-Khalifé – Laya yabnaya – Ya balad
  • Mohamed Abozekry – Retour – Karkadé
  • Dal’ouna Ensemble – Asfour – Oyoun al kalam

Mundofonías Sep 2016 #6 | Tønder Festival y más folk europeo y norteamericano

Tønder Festival y más folk europeo y norteamericano
Tønder Festival and more European and North American folk music

Programa nº 6 de septiembre, con mucho folk europeo y algo también norteamericano, recordando grupos que han actuado en el Tønder Festival, algunas novedades y adelantos discográficos, y músicas populares ibéricas para terminar

Show #6 of September, with a lot of European folk music (and also some from North America), remembering some bands that have played at Tønder Festival, some new releases and previews and some Iberian trad and folk music in the last minutes.

  • Talisk – Echo/Aye Right – Tønder Festival 2016 [V.A.]
  • The Outside Track – Wrong house – Light up the dark
  • Väsen – Polska for Tom Morrow – Tønder Festival 2016 [V.A.]
  • Panorama Jazz Band – Les deux jumeaux – Tønder Festival 2016 [V.A.]
  • The Dead South – The recap – Tønder Festival 2016 [V.A.]
  • Rura – The Smasher – Tønder Festival 2016 [V.A.]
  • Aidan Coffey with Frankie Gavin, Alec Finn & Colm Murphy – Jigs: The miller of Glanmire / The cliffs of Moher – The Corner House set
  • Trompos ós Pés – A monfortina – Nostra fortuna
  • La familia Pasalodos – Baile de la Virgen – Rasgos
  • La Ronda de Motilleja & cía – Sevillanas torrás – La importancia del sofrito
  • Ethnos Atramo – Cigüeña y culebra – Sinagoga del Agua

Mundofonías Sep 2016 #5 | Folk Spot Denmark

– Folk Spot Denmark

Programa nº 5 de septiembre, con el especial dedicado a la muestra de grupos daneses y escandinavos Folk Spot Denmark, de la cual Juan Antonio Vázquez ha sido miembro del jurado internacional y que se ha celebrado los días 26 y 27 de agosto durante el festival de Tønder, en el que estuvo presente el equipo de Mundofonías. Escuchamos música inédita grabada allí en directo y declaraciones de los componentes de los 8 proyectos seleccionados: Basco & Jullie Hjetland, D.u.K, Elof & Wamberg, Fromseier Hockings, Fru Skagerrak, Himmerland, Odde & Holmen y Sherzandum.

Show #5 of September, with a special show dedicated to Folk Spot Denmark, a presentation of Danish of Scandinavian bands of which Juan Antonio Vázquez has been a member of the international jury and that has been held on the 26th and 27th of August during the Tønder Festival, in which Mundofonías‘ team was also present. We bring some not released music recorded during that event, together with some words from the members of the 8 selected bands: Basco & Jullie Hjetland, D.u.K, Elof & Wamberg, Fromseier Hockings, Fru Skagerrak, Himmerland, Odde & Holmen y Sherzandum.

  • Basco & Jullie Hjetland – [Directo inédito / Not released live recording: Folk Spot Denmark, Tønder, 27-8-2016]
  • Fru Skagerrak – [Directo inédito / Not released live recording: Folk Spot Denmark, Tønder, 27-8-2016]
  • D.u.K – [Directo inédito / Not released live recording: Folk Spot Denmark, Tønder, 26-8-2016]
  • Odde og Holmen – [Directo inédito / Not released live recording: Folk Spot Denmark, Tønder, 27-8-2016]
  • Elof and Wamberg – [Directo inédito / Not released live recording: Folk Spot Denmark, 2Tønder, 6-8-2016]
  • Sherzandum [Directo inédito / Not released live recording: Folk Spot Denmark, Tønder, 26-8-2016]
  • Himmerland – [Directo inédito / Not released live recording: Folk Spot Denmark, Tønder, 26-8-2016]
  • Fromseier Hockings – [Directo inédito / Not released live recording: Folk Spot Denmark, Tønder, 27-8-2016]

  • Entrevista: / Interview: Basco & Jullie Hjetland
  • Entrevista: / Interview: Fru Skagerrak
  • Entrevista: / Interview: D.u.K
  • Entrevista: / Interview: Odde og Holmen
  • Entrevista: / Interview: Elof and Wamberg
  • Entrevista: / Interview: Sherzandum
  • Entrevista: / Interview: Himmerland
  • Entrevista: / Interview: Fromseier Hockings

Foto/Photo: Elof & Wamberg en/at Folk Spot Denmark, por/by Mundofonías